Post by BADGER on Apr 21, 2008 18:40:59 GMT
Full race result from the first race of round one of the 2008 Bennets British Superbike Championship from Thruxton.
1. Shane Byrne GBR Airwaves Ducati 25m33.903s
2. Cal Crutchlow GBR HM Plant Honda +2.306s
3. Michael Rutter GBR NW200 Ducati +3.573s
4. Leon Haslam GBR HM Plant Honda +10.949s
5. Leon Camier GBR Airwaves Ducati +18.745s
6. Tom Sykes GBR Rizla Suzuki +19.048s
7. James Ellison GBR Hydrex/Bikeanimal Honda +19.406s
8. Simon Andrews GBR Lloyds Jentin Yamaha +22.403s
9. Stuart Easton GBR MSS Discovery Kawasaki +22.709s
10. Michael Laverty GBR Relentless TAS Suzuki +23.902s
11. Sean Emmett GBR AIM Racing Yamaha +37.071s
12. John Laverty GBR NW200 Ducati (CUP) +37.412s
13. Tristan Palmer GBR Tena for Men Honda +38.531s
14. Billy McConnell AUS MSS Discovery Kawasaki +38.644s
15. Guy Martin GBR Hydrex/Bikeanimal Honda +40.272s
16. Scott Smart GBR Hawk Kawasaki +45.346s
17. Atsushi Watanabe JPN Rizla Suzuki +45.964s
18. Chris Burns GBR STP MV Agusta (CUP) +46.455s
19. David Johnson AUS Maxxis Honda +50.060s
20. Steve Mercer GBR Farnham/Sondel Yamaha (CUP) +50.225s
21. Dean Ellison GBR CoOrdit Racing Yamaha +56.833s
22. Aaron Zanotti GBR Red Viper Honda +57.432s
23. Malcolm Ashley IRL ARP MAR Kawasaki (CUP) +58.296s
24. James Buckingham GBR Quay Garage Honda (CUP) +60.627s
25. Martin Jessopp GBR Riders Racing Honda (CUP) +66.133s
26. Tom Tunstall GBR Hardinge/Ice Valley Honda (CUP) +
27. Leon Morris GBR Team Trimite Ducati (CUP) +1 lap
28. Luke Quigley GBR PDM Suzuki +1 lap
DNF
Adam Jenkinson GBR SMT Honda 8 laps
Brian McCormack IRL MAC Racing Honda 6 laps
Karl Harris GBR Rob Mac Yamaha 1 lap
RACE 2
1. Cal Crutchlow GBR HM Plant Honda 19m05.302s
2. Shane Byrne GBR Airwaves Ducati +1.807s
3. Michael Rutter GBR NW200 Ducati +2.136s
4. Leon Camier GBR Airwaves Ducati +7.942s
5. Michael Laverty GBR Relentless TAS Suzuki +11.863s
6. Stuart Easton GBR MSS Discovery Kawasaki +12.461s
7. James Ellison GBR Hydrex/Bikeanimal Honda +13.632s
8. Tom Sykes GBR Rizla Suzuki +18.759s
9. Guy Martin GBR Hydrex/Bikeanimal Honda +23.395s
10. Billy McConnell AUS MSS Discovery Kawasaki +23.899s
11. John Laverty GBR NW200 Buidbase Ducati (CUP) +24.432s
12. Scott Smart GBR Hawk Kawasaki +24.960s
13. Tristan Palmer GBR Tena for Men Honda +25.029s
14. Atsushi Watanabe JPN Rizla Suzuki +25.146s
15. Dean Ellison GBR CoOrdit Racing Yamaha
+35.512s
16. Martin Jessopp GBR Riders Racing Honda (CUP) +41.518s
17. Malcolm Ashley GBR ARP Kawasaki (CUP) +44.970s
18. Tom Tunstall GBR Hardinge/Ice Valley Honda (CUP) +46.556s
19. Aaron Zanotti GBR Red Viper Honda +52.751s
20. James Buckingham GBR Quay Garage Honda (CUP) +58.208s
21. Leon Morris GBR Trimite/Brookspeed Ducati (CUP) +62.054s
22. Michael Howarth GBR Tena for Men Honda (CUP) +62.706s
23. Brian McCormack IRL MAC Racing Honda (CUP) + 1 lap
DNF
David Johnson AUS Team MAXXIS Honda 10 laps
Luke Quigley GBR PDM Racing Honda 8 laps
Leon Haslam GBR HM Plant Honda 5 laps
Steve Mercer GBR Farnham/Sondel Yamaha 5 laps
Sean Emmett GBR AIM Racing Yamaha 3 laps
Chris Burns GBR STP MV Agusta 1 lap