Post by BADGER on Oct 13, 2008 8:21:45 GMT
Shane Byrne showed again why he is the runaway winner of the 2008 Bennetts British Superbike Championship after a stirring double victory in the final round of the season at Brands Hatch.
While the two races couldn't have been any more different, both ended up in victory for 'Shakey', with the two triumphs helping him reach a dizzying total of ten wins and 21 podiums over 24 races.
Ending the season with a huge 117 point advantage over Leon Haslam, Byrne was delighted to complete his time in the British series with a double win at his home event.
1. Shane Byrne GBR Airwaves Ducati 23mins 21.717secs 30 laps
2. Cal Crutchlow GBR HM Plant Honda +1.892secs
3. James Ellison GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +2.144secs
4. Leon Haslam GBR HM Plant Honda +2.190secs
5. Leon Camier GBR Airwaves Ducati +5.747secs
6. Tom Sykes GBR Rizla Suzuki +6.559secs
7. Michael Rutter GBR NW 200 Ducati +19.335secs8
8. Simon Andrews GBR Lloyds Jentin Yamaha +20.002secs
9. Jon Kirkham GBR Rob Mac Racing Yamaha +23.528secs
10. Tristan Palmer GBR Tena for Men Honda +25.241secs
11. Gary Mason GBR Quay Garage Honda (CUP) +25.258secs
12. Billy McConnell AUS MSS Discovery Kawasaki +26.335secs
13. John Laverty GBR NW200 Ducati (CUP) +27.156secs
14. Atsushi Watanabe JPN Rizla Suzuki +31.342secs
15. Jason O'Halloran AUS SMT Honda +37.145secs
16. Guy Martin GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +37.185secs
17. Shannon Etheridge AUS MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +38.073secs
18. Martin Jessopp GBR Riders Racing Honda (CUP) +39.205secs
19. David Johnson AUS Maxxis Honda +39.301secs
20. Scott Smart GBR Hawk Kawasaki +40.240secs
21. Chris Burns GBR STP MV Agusta +41.938secs
22. Victor Cox GBR STP Yamaha (CUP) +45.956secs
23. Tom Tunstall GBR Hardinge/Ice Valley Honda (CUP) +1 lap
24. Malcolm Ashley GBR MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +1 lap
25. Peter Hickman GBR Red Viper Honda +1 lap
Not Classified
26. Michael Laverty GBR Relentless TAS Suzuki 27 laps completed
27. Stuart Easton GBR MSS Discovery Kawasaki 27 laps completed
28. Francis Williamson GBR Moto Rapido Racing Ducati (CUP) 17 laps completed
29. Leon Morris GBR Brookspeed Ducati (CUP) 13 laps completed
RACE 2
1. Shane Byrne GBR Airwaves Ducati 23mins 21.124secs 30 laps
2. Leon Haslam GBR HM Plant Honda +1.817secs
3. Leon Camier GBR Airwaves Ducati +4.305secs
4. Cal Crutchlow GBR HM Plant Honda +8.561secs
5. James Ellison GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +9.783secs
6. Michael Rutter GBR NW 200 Ducati +11.400secs
7. Simon Andrews GBR Lloyds Jentin Yamaha +24.265secs
8. John Laverty GBR NW200 Ducati (CUP) +25.844secs
9. Gary Mason GBR Quay Garage Honda (CUP) +25.867secs
10. Jon Kirkham GBR Rob Mac Racing Yamaha +33.101secs
11. Chris Burns GBR STP MV Agusta +35.481secs
12. Jason O'Halloran AUS SMT Honda +35.514secs
13. Tristan Palmer GBR Tena for Men Honda +38.388secs
14. Atsushi Watanabe JPN Rizla Suzuki +41.393secs
15. Guy Martin GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +41.625secs
16. Peter Hickman GBR Red Viper Honda +41.993secs
17. Shannon Etheridge AUS MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +42.043secs
18. Martin Jessopp GBR Riders Racing Honda (CUP) +47.081secs
19. Tom Tunstall GBR Hardinge/Ice Valley Honda (CUP) +47.950
20. Leon Morris GBR Brookspeed Ducati (CUP) +1 lap
21. Scott Smart GBR Hawk Kawasaki +1 lap
22. Malcolm Ashley GBR MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +1 lap
Not Classified
23. Tom Sykes GBR Rizla Suzuki 25 laps completed
24. Billy McConnell AUS MSS Discovery Kawasaki 21 laps completed
25. Victor Cox GBR STP Yamaha (CUP) 10 laps completed
26. David Johnson AUS Maxxis Honda 9 laps completed
27. Michael Laverty GBR Relentless TAS Suzuki 2 laps completed
28. Francis Williamson GBR Moto Rapido Racing Ducati (CUP) 1 lap completed
29. Stuart Easton GBR MSS Discovery Kawasaki 0 laps completed
While the two races couldn't have been any more different, both ended up in victory for 'Shakey', with the two triumphs helping him reach a dizzying total of ten wins and 21 podiums over 24 races.
Ending the season with a huge 117 point advantage over Leon Haslam, Byrne was delighted to complete his time in the British series with a double win at his home event.
1. Shane Byrne GBR Airwaves Ducati 23mins 21.717secs 30 laps
2. Cal Crutchlow GBR HM Plant Honda +1.892secs
3. James Ellison GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +2.144secs
4. Leon Haslam GBR HM Plant Honda +2.190secs
5. Leon Camier GBR Airwaves Ducati +5.747secs
6. Tom Sykes GBR Rizla Suzuki +6.559secs
7. Michael Rutter GBR NW 200 Ducati +19.335secs8
8. Simon Andrews GBR Lloyds Jentin Yamaha +20.002secs
9. Jon Kirkham GBR Rob Mac Racing Yamaha +23.528secs
10. Tristan Palmer GBR Tena for Men Honda +25.241secs
11. Gary Mason GBR Quay Garage Honda (CUP) +25.258secs
12. Billy McConnell AUS MSS Discovery Kawasaki +26.335secs
13. John Laverty GBR NW200 Ducati (CUP) +27.156secs
14. Atsushi Watanabe JPN Rizla Suzuki +31.342secs
15. Jason O'Halloran AUS SMT Honda +37.145secs
16. Guy Martin GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +37.185secs
17. Shannon Etheridge AUS MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +38.073secs
18. Martin Jessopp GBR Riders Racing Honda (CUP) +39.205secs
19. David Johnson AUS Maxxis Honda +39.301secs
20. Scott Smart GBR Hawk Kawasaki +40.240secs
21. Chris Burns GBR STP MV Agusta +41.938secs
22. Victor Cox GBR STP Yamaha (CUP) +45.956secs
23. Tom Tunstall GBR Hardinge/Ice Valley Honda (CUP) +1 lap
24. Malcolm Ashley GBR MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +1 lap
25. Peter Hickman GBR Red Viper Honda +1 lap
Not Classified
26. Michael Laverty GBR Relentless TAS Suzuki 27 laps completed
27. Stuart Easton GBR MSS Discovery Kawasaki 27 laps completed
28. Francis Williamson GBR Moto Rapido Racing Ducati (CUP) 17 laps completed
29. Leon Morris GBR Brookspeed Ducati (CUP) 13 laps completed
RACE 2
1. Shane Byrne GBR Airwaves Ducati 23mins 21.124secs 30 laps
2. Leon Haslam GBR HM Plant Honda +1.817secs
3. Leon Camier GBR Airwaves Ducati +4.305secs
4. Cal Crutchlow GBR HM Plant Honda +8.561secs
5. James Ellison GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +9.783secs
6. Michael Rutter GBR NW 200 Ducati +11.400secs
7. Simon Andrews GBR Lloyds Jentin Yamaha +24.265secs
8. John Laverty GBR NW200 Ducati (CUP) +25.844secs
9. Gary Mason GBR Quay Garage Honda (CUP) +25.867secs
10. Jon Kirkham GBR Rob Mac Racing Yamaha +33.101secs
11. Chris Burns GBR STP MV Agusta +35.481secs
12. Jason O'Halloran AUS SMT Honda +35.514secs
13. Tristan Palmer GBR Tena for Men Honda +38.388secs
14. Atsushi Watanabe JPN Rizla Suzuki +41.393secs
15. Guy Martin GBR Hydrex Bike Animal Honda +41.625secs
16. Peter Hickman GBR Red Viper Honda +41.993secs
17. Shannon Etheridge AUS MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +42.043secs
18. Martin Jessopp GBR Riders Racing Honda (CUP) +47.081secs
19. Tom Tunstall GBR Hardinge/Ice Valley Honda (CUP) +47.950
20. Leon Morris GBR Brookspeed Ducati (CUP) +1 lap
21. Scott Smart GBR Hawk Kawasaki +1 lap
22. Malcolm Ashley GBR MAR Adept Kawasaki (CUP) +1 lap
Not Classified
23. Tom Sykes GBR Rizla Suzuki 25 laps completed
24. Billy McConnell AUS MSS Discovery Kawasaki 21 laps completed
25. Victor Cox GBR STP Yamaha (CUP) 10 laps completed
26. David Johnson AUS Maxxis Honda 9 laps completed
27. Michael Laverty GBR Relentless TAS Suzuki 2 laps completed
28. Francis Williamson GBR Moto Rapido Racing Ducati (CUP) 1 lap completed
29. Stuart Easton GBR MSS Discovery Kawasaki 0 laps completed